Privacy policy

This section only applies if you are using this website as an individual, and not if you are using it on behalf of a company.

We understand that your privacy is important to you. Obviously you will need to give us some personal information so that we can provide services to you (if you are a customer) and to provide some of the features available on this website. It is important that this personal information and any other information you give us is correct and that you tell us if there is any change to it. If you don't supply us with this information, we may not be able to provide services to you.

We will keep your personal information secure and it will be held by us in our customer database in accordance with the Privacy Act 1993 and as set out in our sale and supply of Rockgas LPG agreement. We will only release your personal information and collect other information about you if you authorise us to do this, if we are legally required to, or to enable us to:

    carry out credit checks or otherwise assess your creditworthiness; or
    carry out our responsibilities, or exercise our rights under our sale and supply of Rockgas LPG agreement with you; or
    advise you of any products or services which we consider may be of interest to you; or
    conduct, or contact you for the purpose of market research; or
    collect debts; or
    implement any scheme for the payment of rebates to customers; or
    provide you with any services you have requested; or
    share credit information and your payment history with other energy supply companies, either directly, indirectly or through credit agencies, for the purpose of those companies carrying out credit reference checks in relation to the supply of energy or related services to you.

If you want to know what information is held about you, just contact us. It is freely available to you. You are entitled to ask for any personal information to be corrected.

If you register on our website, we will ask you whether you want us to send you personalised emails, mail and other communications with news, special offers and other matters which may be of interest to you. You can say no to this service either when you register or by contacting us.

We may assign and disclose a unique number to you.

This website may contain links to other sites. We are not responsible for the privacy practices of other sites.

Disclaimer

This website is provided by Rockgas Nelson. Your access to and use of this website and the information provided on it is subject to the following important terms and conditions. By accessing and using this website, you agree to these terms and conditions.

While we have been careful to ensure that the content of this website is accurate, Rockgas Nelson gives no warranty (express or implied) as to the accuracy, completeness or non-infringement of that content. To the maximum extent permitted by law, Rockgas Nelson excludes all liability or responsibility to any persons for direct or indirect loss or damage that may result from the use of this website or from the use of or reliance on any information, advice, opinion, representation, negligent or otherwise, provided on or made available through this website.

We may change this website and the information on it at any time. The website may not be continuously available or error free.

The laws of New Zealand govern this website and your use of it. Any rights you may have under the Consumer Guarantees Act 1993 are not affected by these terms and conditions.

Copyright and trademarks

The content of this website is the copyright of Rockgas Limited, Rockgas Nelson and their licensors. The brands appearing on this website are the trademarks of Rockgas Limited, Rockgas Nelson or their respective owners. All intellectual property rights are reserved.

You may print or download copies of the material on this site on a single computer for your personal use or copy the material for the purpose of sending it to individual third parties for their personal information provided that you acknowledge us as the source of the material and that you inform the third party that these conditions apply to them and that they must comply with them. No other copying, duplication, redistribution or dissemination is permitted without the prior written consent of Rockgas Limited.

Links and third parties

The sites linked to our website by hyperlinks are not under our control. Rockgas Nelson is not responsible for, and makes no representations or warranties concerning, any linked sites. The inclusion on this website of any links to other sites does not imply that Rockgas Nelson endorses or has verified the content of that linked site.

Any dealings you have with third parties via the Rockgas Nelson website are your responsibility. Should a dispute arise between yourself and any third party due to use of the website, we may assist you to resolve the dispute but will not be responsible for any loss or damage suffered as a result.

If you have any questions about this website or these terms and conditions please feel free to contact us.

Cookies

Contact Energy uses 'cookies' to provide a secure, personalised experience on the website. On this site cookies will never contain or store any information about the user - they will simply be used as an identifier. You'll need to have cookies 'enabled' in your browser to access the signed in areas of our site.

This website uses cookies in two different ways:

    When you are browsing any part of our site we will use a cookie that is stored on a computer's hard drive to track where visitors go on the site. The cookie does not allow us to identify any individual.
    When you register and sign in to the secure, personalised area of the website we'll send you a secure cookie that will only last for the duration of your session. This secure cookie will be stored in your computer's memory rather than on your hard drive, and it maintains the security of your session.

Security policy

We are committed to making our website secure. We have established electronic and physical processes to protect the information you give to us.

Security technology

In order to give you a personalised and secure experience on our site we ask anyone who registers with the website to establish a unique User ID and password. Once you are signed in to the personalised area of the site all your details and transactions are protected by SSL (Secure Socket Layer) encryption technology. SSL encryption ensures that any information you give to us is 'scrambled' and is therefore transmitted over the Internet in a protected form. To provide maximum security we also use SSL encryption in some areas of the site that do not require the user to be signed in.

Wherever we require you to submit personal details your information will be protected by security technology. The SSL technology we use is currently the industry standard.

Security technology changes very quickly so we evaluate our security systems and processes regularly to make sure that when you use the secure areas of our website we provide you with the highest level of protection.

Because the security technology we use is state of the art, some older browsers may not be able to support SSL encryption. Users with these old browsers will only be able to access the non-secure areas of the site.

All information you submit to us is sent to our secure internal servers for processing. We have put the following security measures in place to protect your information:

    a firewall (a barrier that stops unauthorised access) to protect our internal computer systems
    system monitoring to identify any unusual activity
    housing internal computer systems in a secure location to provide additional protection against unauthorised access
    regular training of our customer service staff on privacy and security matters
    requiring staff to use secure, unique User IDs and passwords.

Email

While we have in place a variety of security measures it is important to remember that email is not secure. We cannot guarantee the privacy or confidentiality of any information that is sent over the Internet by email. In accessing and using the Contact Energy website, you accept that electronic mail passing over the Internet may not be free from interception or interference by third parties.

Access to account notification

As a security measure, when somebody registers an account for online services, the account holder (the person who receives the bill) will be advised that their account is now available to be viewed online by the person who registered the account. If the account holder has not given that person the authority to view their account online he/she should contact us to arrange for this access to be removed.

  • Four men standing next to three trucks
  • Two Rockgas delivery trucks
  • Four men standing next to a truck
  • Rockgas Nelson building